Orbitco-CCNA-Pastquestions.com

Helping You Pass Your CCNA Exams
 

CCNA – Common Questions.


Most of these questions appeared earlier this years (2013). Questions can sometime be twisted just to test your CCNA ability. Try as much as possible to read about topics provided through the links.
Here are some of the basic questions and answers to common CCNA. Also provided are brief explanations and links for more or in-depth explanation.

Question 1

Which type of connection should a straight-through cable be used for?
A. switch to switch
B. switch to hub
C. switch to router
D. hub to hub
E. router to PC

Answer: C

Explanation

Here are connection tips to remember:
Group 1: Router, Host, Server
Group 2: Hub, Switch
If you are connection one device in Group 1 to one device in Group 2: use straight-through cable. i.e Router to Hub or Switch

Two devices in the same group: use crossover cable. i.e 
Router to Router
Switch to Switch
PC to PC
 C is correct: to connect Switch (Group2) to Router (Group 1) use straight-through. 
See figure below.
 
ccna common past question
 

Question 2

Which type of cable is used to connect the COM port of a host to the COM port of a router or switch?

A. crossover
B. straight-through
C. rolled
D. shielded twisted-pair

Answer: C

Explanation

To connect the COM port of a host ( PC, Server or Printer) to the CONSOLE port of a router or switch?” we use a  rollover cable. Basically, you use a RJ45 to DB9 Female cable converter for properly communication between the two (Google it)

Question 3

What is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called?

A. NIC
B. BIA
C. OUI
D. VAI

Answer: C

Explanation

Organizational Unique Identifier (OUI) is the first 24 bits of a MAC address for every network device. This shows the specific vendor, manufacturer, or an organization for that device as assigned by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, (IEEE).

Question 4

In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two)

A. when they receive a special token
B. when there is a carrier
C. when they detect no other devices are sending
D. when the medium is idle
E. when the server grants access

Answer: C D

Explanation

This question appears in several CCNA exams. It should be known that in an Ethernet network is considered to be shared environment and all devices have the right to access to the medium. If more than one device transmits simultaneously or same time, there will be a collision of signals and communication will not work.

Devices on an Ethernet network had to wait for some time if it detects a signal or another device sending on a medium before it will attempt to send.

Other devices follows this rule, they continues to listen for signals or collisions on the LAN. After a device sends its message, the device returns to its default listening mode to wait for an idle time to send again.

Question 5

Which two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network addressing scheme? (Choose two)

A. reduces routing table entries
B. auto-negotiation of media rates
C. efficient utilization of MAC addresses
D. dedicated communications between devices
E. ease of management and troubleshooting

Answer: A E

Explanation

Okay… In a layer 3 IP addressing, hierarchial addressing allows for the division of networks in subnet networks. A hierarchical addressing is beneficial when you are dealing with different network location.

Basically a subnet belongs to a larger network. Subnetting a larger network IP due to geographical location helps narrow down your ability to manage and troubleshoot a subnetted location also reduces the routing table entries. This is explained more in this VLSM page.




Question 6

When a host transmits data across a network to another host, which process does the data go through?

A. standardization
B. conversion
C. encapsulation
D. synchronization

Answer: C

Explanation

This question is just to test your knowledge on the TCP/IP. Transmission between hosts goes through the TCP/IP model. At each layer of the TCP/IP, the message is encapsulated with that layer’s header.

Question 7

Which two Ethernet fiber-optic modes support distances of greater than 550 meters?

A. 1000BASE-CX
B. 100BASE-FX
C. 1000BASE-LX
D. 1000BASE-SX
E. 1000BASE-ZX

Answer: C E

Explanation

lists of the cabling standards summarized below

Standard

Cabling

Maximum length

1000BASE-CX

Twinaxial cabling

25 meters

100BASE-FX

Two strands, multimode

400 m

1000BASE-LX

Long-wavelength laser, MM or
SM fiber

10 km (SM - Single-mode)
3 km (MM - Multimode)

1000BASE-SX

Short-wavelength laser, MM fiber

220 m with 62.5-micron fiber; 550 m
with 50-micron fiber

1000BASE-ZX

Extended wavelength, SM fiber

100 km


Question 8

Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

Pin

Color

Function

Pin

Color

Function

1

White/Green

TX+

1

White/Green

TX+

2

Green

TX-

2

Green

TX-

3

White/Orange

RX+

3

White/Orange

RX+

6

Orange

RX-

6

Orange

RX-

A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to router
D. router to router

Answer: B

Explanation

Looking at the “Pin” and “Color” columns in the table above shows it’s a straight-through cable so it can be used to connect PC to switch. (remember Group 1&2)

Cross over cable, as the name describes, the PIN and COLOUR are twisted.

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

Pin

Color

Function

Pin

Color

Function

1

White/Green

TX+

3

White/Green

RX+

2

Green

TX-

6

Green

RX-

3

White/Orange

RX+

1

White/Orange

TX+

6

Orange

RX-

2

Orange

TX-

A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to switch
D. switch to router

Answer: A

Explanation

This is a crossover cable by looking at the PIN and COLOUR columns. So it can be used to connect PC and router. These two devices belong in same Group.

Question 10

Which two topologies are using the correct type of twisted-pair cables? (Choose two)

ccna common pst questions
 

Answer: D E

Check out the groupings again and get familiar with them.

 
 
 


 
 
 
 
Sign Up For Post Updates

* required


*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse

 
 
 

 PrivacyPolicy  Contact Us  Advertise

Copyright  2012. Orbitco-Computer-Solutions.Com. All rights reserved.  

The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only.
orbitco-ccna-pastquestions.com makes no warranties, either expressed or implied, with respect to any information contained on this website.

orbitco-ccna-pastquestions.com reserves the right to change this policy at anytime without prior notice.
Cisco
and All related product mentioned in any portion of this website are the registered trademarks of Cisco.com 

and their respective owners